Show Dog of the Year 2016
Top by Group / Breed - Tasmania
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker) (2026)
Group Leader - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker) (2026)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in Tasmania
- Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus) (65) - Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Daejilon Sweet Rebel (Christina Johns) (106) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Belljari Chasing the Sun (Miss B Wright & Mrs P Micklem) (127) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt) (525) - Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Karakush Esky Moe Joe (Kristy Pearcey/Le & Helen Gibson) (113) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Barad Imizwelo (Barad Kennels) (229) - Japanese Chin
Am & Aust Supreme Ch Touche' Bold Ruler (Imp USA) (Mrs D Delphin) (343) - Lowchen
Aust Sup Ch Tilcha Giorgio Armani (R Davis) (179) - Maltese
Aust Ch Merimalt Wizard Of Phantasy (P & P Cutler/ G M Walters) (1250) - Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Boshafte Miss Tick TD (Ian & Katherine Davey) (63) - Papillon
Am Ch Salatino Un Voyeur En Salle De Bain (Imp USA) (Dean Quinlivan & Milan Tumpach) (1499) - Pekingese
Aust Ch Woonan Jazzy Julian (Pugmate kennels) (186) - Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest X Factor (Mrs F Harris / B & S Abraham) (183) - Pug
Aust Sup Ch Obsidion Coup D'Etat (Ben Luxton / Jaidyn Walker) (2026) - Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith) (903)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls) (2515)
Group Leader - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls) (2515)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in Tasmania
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Amseraphs Highway of Dreams (AI) (F Wiltshire & K Taylor) (34) - Bedlington Terrier
Piperdene Shadow Dancer (Piperdene Kennels) (770) - Border Terrier
Aust Ch Burrowa Knight (Lisa McGinn) (63) - Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Lowdina Double Click (AI) (Chkano Kennels) (439) - Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn I'm No Painted Man (K Davies & K Wright) (941) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Sup Ch Sashgar I Am The Regent (S Collins) (112) - Skye Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Wanmirri Chasin Watafals (Kendall Pearce) (33) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Adifrnt Shadeowhite (AI) (Bustabones Knls) (2515)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison) (2753)
Group Leader - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison) (2753)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in Tasmania
- Bracco Italiano
Aus Ch HiPoint Beniamino (A Tabrett/ J & R Mirto) (73) - Clumber Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood) (116) - Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe) (2338) - English Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Penita Mixed Emotions (T & J Skudder) (82) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Trupoint Get To Know Me (Ms M & Miss J Pledger) (86) - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison) (2753) - Gordon Setter
Aust Ch Aufyre Dream Believer (Shauna Laird) (87) - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Gr Ch Hanafor Alspice Wroxton (F Harris & B Stading) (824) - Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Air Force One (C Ellis/M Wickham) (1993) - Pointer
Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones) (143) - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Ghostwind Rumour Has It (J Turner) (1559) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Rozeno The Tazor (AI) (P & R Ellis) (273)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Sup Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey) (4144)
Group Leader - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Sup Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey) (4144)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in Tasmania
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Taejon Playing Dress Up (L Wiltshire / P & L Britza) (18) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Earle (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (110) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Eukypark Narooma (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan) (206) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Dachchimac Athelny At Polbathic (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (76) - Foxhound
Foxhunt Taipan (Mrs C / Miss B & Mr J Bryson) (35) - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Sup Ch Greycroft In Like Flynn (AI) (Kristy Pearcey) (4144) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Let's Party (M & D Aitchison/ R Wallis/ S & E Marshall) (2642) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor) (382) - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Parnew All That And More (Mr G Parry) (830)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner) (2363)
Group Leader - Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner) (2363)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Tasmania
- Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) TD (Carol Golding & Dr L Smith) (61) - Bearded Collie
Aust Ch Stylwise Drunk N Fabulous (Sally Pearce) (127) - Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Diamond Broker (AI) (Sonja Gangell) (918) - Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Corydon Winds Of Victory (Imp UK) (Dr R Hall/ M Bester/ M Blake) (38) - Collie (Smooth)
Vedamea Talk The Torque (Martin Pedersen) (30) - Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Heliodorr Hulivili (AI) (R Holloway & J L Lincoln) (123) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Roxamburg Hot Chilli (Glenn & Kristy Hall) (250) - Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch To-Jo's If I Could Beam Back Time (Imp USA) (Maree Aitchison & Joy Kelley) (2137) - Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner) (2363) - Shetland Sheepdog
Yasdnil You Talking About Me (Muriel & Julie Kaden) (37) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry Marlon Brando (Nicole Newett) (255)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker) (5921)
Group Leader - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker) (5921)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in Tasmania
- Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Rococo Style (S & C Eastley) (217) - Russian Black Terrier
Aust Ch Escardrille Kostya Maksim (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins) (181) - Boxer
Aust Ch Bardinet Brief Allegiance (T Collicutt/ N Richardson & P Adams) (453) - Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Nightquest Royal Sovereign (R & T McCauley) (458) - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker) (5921) - Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Courage Under Fire (Sue & Clifford Gray) (1181) - Rottweiler
Aust Sup Ch Moya Ivan The Braveheart TD (Imp NZ) (Angela Fry) (1090) - Samoyed
Aust Ch Aldonza Stare and Whisper (C Houston / M Johnson) (856) - Shiba Inu
Fauxfox Thunder Down Under (Teena Sloan) (39) - Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Canyonlands Sweet Cheyenne (Pamela Adams) (3762) - St Bernard
Aust Ch Southerton Rock The Boat (Julie-Anne Jenkins) (97)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Tasmania
Group Leader - Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels) (3083)
Group Leader - Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels) (3083)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Tasmania
- British Bulldog
Aust Ch Riskyjam Turquoise (F Smith/Y Smith/K Smith) (387) - Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Ticket To The Starz (Yanina Smith/Katelyn Smith) (385) - French Bulldog
Aust Ch Warpaint L'Etincelle De Cour (Miss Jessica Harrison) (382) - Great Dane
Aust Ch Kaoota Kalisha (Susan Grant) (41) - Keeshond
Aust Ch Bargeway Next Edition (Imp UK) (Brad Santas/ Kayla & Julie Kennedy) (3027) - Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels) (3083) - Shar Pei
Aust Sup Ch Miniatura Look Down The Lead (Rodney Connelly / Tracey Walker / Jaidyn Walker) (912) - Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan) (1867) - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes) (316)
Please wait