Show Dog of the Year 2016
Top by Group / Breed - Western Australia
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Aristic As Requested (Aristic Kennels) (5848)
Group Leader - Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Aristic As Requested (Aristic Kennels) (5848)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in Western Australia
- Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Karlyermai Rogue Trader (Karlyermai Kennels) (672) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Cavashon The Dark Knight (J Vaughan- Davies & Kym Brooksby) (383) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Aristic Prime Target (Aristic Kennels) (116) - Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Karakush Barefoot Bubbly (Mr L & Mrs H Gibson / Mrs F Riley) (36) - Havanese
Aust Sup Ch Jatakabi's Love To Play (Imp FIN) (S M Shellback) (992) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Kaasha Mr Topsy Turvy (Mark & Jeni Sach) (295) - Maltese
Am & Aust Ch Ta-Jon's Reign On (Imp USA) (Kym Prendergast) (2682) - Papillon
Can/ Am Gr & Aust Ch Marron's Tommy Hilfiger (Imp USA) (Ms T Clements & Mr D & Mrs M Doolette) (489) - Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Aristic As Requested (Aristic Kennels) (5848) - Pomeranian
Aust Ch Aventura Runnin Riot (Aventura Kennels) (73) - Pug
Aust Ch Cantu's Timeliss Fantasy Mayor's Big Pride (Imp USA) (L Taskaeva) (405)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Ch Kineta The Halo Effect (Eva Fekete) (2423)
Group Leader - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Ch Kineta The Halo Effect (Eva Fekete) (2423)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in Western Australia
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Iroq Steel City (Mr S V & Mrs M Green) (726) - Cairn Terrier
Aust Sup & Am Ch Moorgreen's Music Man (Imp USA) (S L Baile / R Palmer) (130) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Firezan Wild Bill (Ms J Purss & Mr D Bowe) (853) - Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Coolaney Code Breaker (Liz Walmsley) (743) - Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Malokki Down to Earth (Mr Pat O'Hare) (320) - Lakeland Terrier
Aust Ch Kineta The Halo Effect (Eva Fekete) (2423) - Scottish Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Juscot Slum Dog Millionaire (Imp NZ) (Piobmhor Kennels) (1492) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Castlebar Rise N Shine (AI) (R Bawden) (329)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Ralun Flying High (AI) (R M Peirce & Miss N Ryan) (6209)
Group Leader - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Ralun Flying High (AI) (R M Peirce & Miss N Ryan) (6209)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in Western Australia
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Staryanks Sweet Child Of Mine (Paul & Debbie Wilkes) (3046) - Cocker Spaniel
Elspan Legends Of War (Shirley Casbolt) (286) - English Setter
Aust Ch Eireannmada Lancaster (Miss M Briggs/Mr G Browne & Mrs D Jones) (597) - Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Song Sung Blue RN (C Murray) (127) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Durers View Of Argo (Dr G & Mrs S Koutsantonis) (594) - Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Ralun Flying High (AI) (R M Peirce & Miss N Ryan) (6209) - Irish Setter
Eireannmada The Full Monty (Mr G Browne) (28) - Pointer
Aust Ch Rhyll Shooting From The Hip (S & K Lockwood) (112) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Esspree Perfect Honour (J & D Hiscott) (2291)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Whippet
Aust Ch Chakrata Mistress Matilda (Ms Jo Kramer & Mrs Anne-Marie Curan) (8569)
Group Leader - Whippet
Aust Ch Chakrata Mistress Matilda (Ms Jo Kramer & Mrs Anne-Marie Curan) (8569)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in Western Australia
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Tahkira Vanilla Ice (Mr Clayton Hunter) (979) - Beagle
Aust Ch Sligrachan Tyberius Kirk (Sligrachan Kennels) (496) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Mornoble Dancing With A Dream (Mornoble Kennels & Mrs J Meleisea) (271) - Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Dachkuri Live Wire (Beverley Christmas) (47) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Lowenhyte Harry (Ian Cross) (258) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Gr Ch Caprivi Make Me Famous (S Taylor & C Currie) (207) - Saluki
Aus Ch Padtheway Palais Blaze (S Timson & H Spence) (540) - Whippet
Aust Ch Chakrata Mistress Matilda (Ms Jo Kramer & Mrs Anne-Marie Curan) (8569)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Briard
Aust Sup Ch Cacharel Jeronimo (Mark & Jeni Sach) (3682)
Group Leader - Briard
Aust Sup Ch Cacharel Jeronimo (Mark & Jeni Sach) (3682)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Western Australia
- Australian Kelpie
Aust Gr Ch Sandsprite Land Down Under (Mrs S Einam) (406) - Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Borderton Man In Blue (Borderton Kennels) (1561) - Bearded Collie
Aust Gr Ch Helmsdale Heartbreaker (Mr S R P Ryan & Mrs J Ryan) (124) - Border Collie
Aust Ch Sportingfields Destiny At Borderfame (Imp USA) (Borderfame Kennels) (1747) - Briard
Aust Sup Ch Cacharel Jeronimo (Mark & Jeni Sach) (3682) - Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Barcoo Classified Information (Mrs S Wildman) (110) - Collie (Smooth)
Aust Ch Adarstern Kimberley Blue Sky (Mrs A M Parsons) (46) - Finnish Lapphund
Aust Gr Ch Mirawee Powers That Be (Mrs L Valentine Vagg / Mrs B & Ms S Laurin) (75) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Jentol Gabbys Okito (Sue Smith) (525) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Jentol Mirras More Than Most (Mrs J E Boekelman) (76) - Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Sheltastic Eat My Shortz (Makaela Edmondson) (3144) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Cardiwest Humdinger (J A & J L Spargo) (76)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Parima Ghost Rider At Bravadobe (AI) (Imp NZ) (Bravadobe Dobermanns) (10163)
Group Leader - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Parima Ghost Rider At Bravadobe (AI) (Imp NZ) (Bravadobe Dobermanns) (10163)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in Western Australia
- Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Blitzems Breaking New Ground (J Grieve / K & D Daly) (1635) - Boxer
Aust Ch Valeska Get Off My Cloud (Imp NZ) (Miss Emma Luxford) (1003) - Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Nellabull Paragon (Mr S Allen) (405) - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Parima Ghost Rider At Bravadobe (AI) (Imp NZ) (Bravadobe Dobermanns) (10163) - Cane Corso
Cerberus Del CorsoClub (Imp ARG) (Ashley Tucker) (95) - Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Happybear Romancing Thstone (Miss N Ryan) (638) - Rottweiler
Aust Sup Ch Gelderland Famous Last Words ET (Mrs Carla van Verseveld) (3606) - Samoyed
Aust Ch Lealsam Take On The World (Imp NZ) (Mrs Judy Russell) (346) - Siberian Husky
Icepower Bumble Bee (Ms D L Byles) (91)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Western Australia
Group Leader - Great Dane
Aust Sup Ch Rorlyn Working Class Man (R & L Booth) (8284)
Group Leader - Great Dane
Aust Sup Ch Rorlyn Working Class Man (R & L Booth) (8284)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Western Australia
- French Bulldog
Aust Ch Theano Lauriot Junior (AI) (T Zapantis & B Simpson) (1699) - Great Dane
Aust Sup Ch Rorlyn Working Class Man (R & L Booth) (8284) - Keeshond
Aust Sup Ch Kahnhond Touch O Magic (David & Denise Wall / Sue & Tony Mallia) (1437) - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Sup Ch Artizan Vanity Fair (Ms J Ainsworth) (1859) - Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzuyuan Wild Boys Afloat (Ms G Davies & Mrs S Murray) (2361) - Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Shelloy Henry I Am (Mrs S Pratt & Mrs J Mortimer) (161) - Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Aust Ch Wazzat Bucanero (AI) (Jacqi Dinis) (42)
Please wait