Show Dog of the Year 2021
Top by Group / Breed - South Australia
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
Group 1 - Toy Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Voncronan Diamond Desire @ Skyeway (Kylie Tilley & Tina Sunman) (4480)
Group Leader - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Voncronan Diamond Desire @ Skyeway (Kylie Tilley & Tina Sunman) (4480)
Top dog for each breed in the Toy Group in South Australia
- Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Japatina Wearing My Rolex (Mrs G Smith & Japatina Kennels) (122) - Bolognese
Little White Wonder Vittorio Hero (Imp NL) (Mrs L McArthur) (512) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Gr Ch Staplechi Proud Mary (M Fisher) (135) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Voncronan Diamond Desire @ Skyeway (Kylie Tilley & Tina Sunman) (4480) - Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Karakush Mannequin (K & R Hutchings / L & H Gibson) (758) - Italian Greyhound
Am & Aust Ch Alura Willy Wonka To Oz (Imp USA) (Mrs C Scott) (330) - Lowchen
Aust Gr Ch Lowensque All About That Base (Miss Courtney Tulk) (306) - Maltese
Aust Ch Yourjana Elwin Fletcher Jnr (Fran Rose) (47) - Papillon
Aust Ch Sailoz Destined To Dream (Kristy Lewis) (1185) - Pug
Aust Ch Sebandee Ruff N Tumble (Ben Luxton) (369) - Tibetan Spaniel
Tornadobe Grin N Bear It (AI) (D & Mrs H Bourne) (118) - Yorkshire Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Imayorkie Picture Perfect (Mr G J & Mrs P A Harrison) (787)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Sup Ch Clanach Foxtrot at Boarbadger (M & P Merchant / E Parker / N Gouzos) (3134)
Group Leader - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Sup Ch Clanach Foxtrot at Boarbadger (M & P Merchant / E Parker / N Gouzos) (3134)
Top dog for each breed in the Terrier Group in South Australia
- American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson) (910) - Australian Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Regisvista Showdown At Dusk (Regisvista Kennels) (89) - Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Maolmhin Its A Kinda Magic (MAOLMHIN~Diane) (104) - Cairn Terrier
Natuska Money For Nothing (Kerryn Pearson) (108) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Sup Ch Clanach Foxtrot at Boarbadger (M & P Merchant / E Parker / N Gouzos) (3134) - Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Winterbourne Irish Challenger (Mrs Annette Scott) (584) - Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Balkanablu Queens Gambit (J W Camac/ R Watt/ S Ross / Mrs S Pike) (44) - Skye Terrier
Aust Ch Grawen The Enforcer (Mrs Helen Hill) (211) - Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Aust Ch Shaneca Let Them Eat Cake JC (S Lowe & L Novak) (134) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Anvilhart Pray For The Wicked (Anvilhart Staffords) (2746) - West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Questadore Flying High (AI) (Questadore Kennels) (628)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Azel Moments Like This (Azel Kennels) (7533)
Group Leader - Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Azel Moments Like This (Azel Kennels) (7533)
Top dog for each breed in the Gundog Group in South Australia
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Azel Moments Like This (Azel Kennels) (7533) - Clumber Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Tykerna Boiling Point (Kerryn O'Brien) (2314) - English Setter
Aust Gr Ch Orwin Rex Luther (Mr J & Mrs S Nickholds/Miss E Todd) (56) - English Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Kinsheran Monkey Business (J Rasche/ R Hartnett/ V McPhee) (2234) - Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Gr Ch Skyehaven Man On Fire (Tina Corbell) (53) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust & Am Ch Vjk-Myst Journey Downunder (Imp USA) (Heiderst Kennels) (1764) - Golden Retriever
Aust Gr Ch Chaleur Say My Name (Mrs Ruth Thompson) (953) - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Sup Ch Aceweis Kiss The Girls At Heiderst (Aceweis & Heiderst kennels) (947) - Irish Setter
Aust Ch Martinridge Walk on Water (B Martin) (446) - Labrador Retriever
Aust Grand Ch Kirkdell Maestra (Bev Jones) (152) - Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Parity Out Of Orbit (Mrs J Quayle & Miss J Elizabeth) (77) - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Aust & Am Ch Redmoon's Do Ya Think I'm Sexy? (IMP USA) (J Leibhardt/ S Goldsmith/ E Simon) (109) - Pointer
Aust Ch Aspyre Watch UR Tongue (Miss J Manser / Mr J & Mrs A Lumsden / Heiderst Kennels) (1084) - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Waldwiese Please Be Sirius (AI) (Waldwiese knls) (508) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Featherdale Celtic Monarch (AI) (Ms Susan Arwen) (161)
Group 4 - Hound Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Wyldchase Startedwith Awhispa (Nick Gouzos) (2346)
Group Leader - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Wyldchase Startedwith Awhispa (Nick Gouzos) (2346)
Top dog for each breed in the Hound Group in South Australia
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Suliman Rewrite The Stars (AI) (K/ K & R Hutchings) (1115) - Basenji
Aust Ch Obsidion The Bets Are Flyin (Ben Luxton) (170) - Basset Hound
Aust Ch Beauchasseur Jack Be Nimble (Mr M Wickham) (547) - Beagle
Aust Ch Hounsley Hooked On A Feeling (Ingrid Matschke) (542) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Wyldchase Startedwith Awhispa (Nick Gouzos) (2346) - Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Creena Summer Lovin at Whirlaway (Mel Jones) (127) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
CIB & Aust Sup Ch Mistypoint Let It Go (T L Edwards) (1061) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Caprivi Praise Be (AI) (Cheryl Currie) (1512) - Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Chakrata Tart With The Cart (Mrs A E E Curran) (2011)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Sup Ch Beljekali Cast in Neon at Delaroche (Mr C/ Mrs J/ Miss J Fynmore & Ms C Russell) (4328)
Group Leader - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Sup Ch Beljekali Cast in Neon at Delaroche (Mr C/ Mrs J/ Miss J Fynmore & Ms C Russell) (4328)
Top dog for each breed in the Working Dog Group in South Australia
- Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Landmaster Show No Mercy (R B & C J Redhead) (153) - Australian Kelpie
Aust Gr Ch Kalan Spirit In The Sky PT (Miriam Schiller) (288) - Australian Shepherd
Aust Gr Ch Ellagant Most Wanted (Sarah McInerney/Ana Richardson) (550) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Sup Ch Beljekali Cast in Neon at Delaroche (Mr C/ Mrs J/ Miss J Fynmore & Ms C Russell) (4328) - Border Collie
Aust Gr Ch Trumagik A Flash Of Tartan (N & M Kay) (70) - Briard
Aust Ch Narbrisse Miracle Man PT (Miss E Bennett) (346) - Collie (Rough)
Aust Gr Ch Derloch Pleasure Seeker (M & J Ryan / D Ryan) (149) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Sup Ch Vonpeta Faze Im Goin Thru (P N Damarell) (794) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Ch Leberhine Jeronimoe (Damonte Kennels) (190) - Norwegian Buhund
Aust Gr Ch & CIB Kimura's Viking (Imp NOR) (Caroline Russell & Andrew Catt) (50) - Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Whitefall Gentlemen Never Tell (AI) (A & C Finlay) (387) - Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Abacel Nite Cruiser (Miss B Musolino) (1569) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Kalora Time To Reminisce (Kalora Kennels) (757) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Am Gr & Jap Ch Raintrees Jp Le Nozze Di Figaro (Imp JPN) (Kitty Flynn) (1417)
Group 6 - Utility Group - South Australia
Group Leader - St Bernard
Aust Sup Ch Beamzstar Beau Zam (Michael & Julie Ross) (3853)
Group Leader - St Bernard
Aust Sup Ch Beamzstar Beau Zam (Michael & Julie Ross) (3853)
Top dog for each breed in the Utility Group in South Australia
- Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup Ch Kataku Curtain Call (Mrs L Martin / Miss A Martin / Mrs S Turner) (784) - Boxer
Aust Sup Ch Milmac Tom Ford GTHO (Mr P Cook) (1837) - Bullmastiff
Aust Gr Ch Mymooch An Affair To Remember (Mrs D M Cavaiuolo) (1388) - Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Ikons Sensational By Design (Imp NZ) (Christine Spry) (686) - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Amblebrook Toblerone (A & L Buitenhuis) (45) - Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Fridays Partyboy (Mrs D Klaaysen / Mr J Beard / Mrs K O'Riley) (617) - Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Articpride Winter Snow Storm (Rodney J Connelly) (3684) - St Bernard
Aust Sup Ch Beamzstar Beau Zam (Michael & Julie Ross) (3853)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - South Australia
Group Leader - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Sup Ch Remkyn Diamond Divo By Design (Mrs M Nottle-Justice) (3243)
Group Leader - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Sup Ch Remkyn Diamond Divo By Design (Mrs M Nottle-Justice) (3243)
Top dog for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in South Australia
- Boston Terrier
Aust Ch Hygamble Delta Zulu (Tania Huitema) (778) - British Bulldog
Aust Ch Bullyack Bitter Truth (Bullyack Kennels) (113) - Chow Chow
Aust Sup Ch Chowleigh Touch of Class (Touchofchow Knls) (1332) - Dalmatian
Aust Gr Ch Ibadan Crowned Prince Of Crime (A & J Janonis/ L Edmonds) (1043) - French Bulldog
Aust Gr Ch Mambilou La Gueuledeloup (IID POL) (Mambilou Kennels) (168) - Great Dane
Bremilie Gonna Rule it All (Shontelle Davies & Tahnee Dendy) (40) - Keeshond
Aust Ch Hunkeedori Doimakeu Horne Babe (M Sawley & K Santas) (74) - Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Amesen Knick Knack Whack (AI) (Amesen Kennels) (1557) - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Sup Ch Remkyn Diamond Divo By Design (Mrs M Nottle-Justice) (3243) - Poodle (Miniature)
Aust Ch Troymere Just In Case (Mr L Henery / Mr Troy Tanner / Darcy Clark) (33) - Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Beadale Hey True Blue (NBT) (Lynette Niemann) (43) - Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Aust Ch Amorenekid The Jokes on you (Samuel Paine) (319)
Please wait