Rising Star of the Year 2014
Top by Group / Breed - Victoria
The Rising Star of the Year 2014 showcases the up and coming youngsters on the show scene (up to 18 months of age).
Group 1 - Toy Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Maltese
Aust Ch Silvacharm Scandalicious (Silvacharm Knls) (705)
Group Leader Rising Star - Maltese
Aust Ch Silvacharm Scandalicious (Silvacharm Knls) (705)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Toy Group in Victoria
- Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Simias Blackberry Trifle (D Norman & K Aitken) (115) - Australian Silky Terrier
Balkana Breakfast At Tiffanys (J W Camac) (260) - Bichon Frise
Monjoie Giorgio Armani (John & Wendy Hutchison) (340) - Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Kqrac The Winning Spirit (Ms V McLaughlin) (220) - Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Dearchi Travelin Man (Janice Houston) (140) - Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Hollychi Black Magic (David Sempel) (650) - Chinese Crested Dog
Caddarra Causinacommotion (Les & Hilary Cadan) (305) - English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Style Icon (Ms P Saunders & Mrs H Sheedy) (385) - Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Alwood Mirage (Alwood Kennels) (310) - Havanese
Aust Ch Rhumderry Fire And Ice (Mr D Smith) (200) - Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Tunamara Mahina (Leisl Wood) (260) - Japanese Chin
Alwood Haruki (Alwood Kennels) (320) - King Charles Spaniel
Delsasse Domino (R & Mrs V Bennetts) (60) - Lowchen
Dinoambre Dezin To Win (Dinoambre Kennels) (400) - Maltese
Aust Ch Silvacharm Scandalicious (Silvacharm Knls) (705) - Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Minarli Classic Rhythm (Miss Jamie Pendle & Miss Jane Morrey) (355) - Papillon
Wongan Stand And Deliver (David and Stephanie Rickard) (425) - Pekingese
Aust Ch Ormalu Dragons Breath (H & J Oborne) (570) - Pomeranian
Aust & Can Ch Shallany's Rebel With A Cause (Imp CAN) (Denise Leo) (215) - Pug
Gramish Snap Dragon (Triseter Kennels) (660)
Benboochka Daydreamblver (Lee Thomson) (30)- Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Aztlon Rioli (Imp NZ) (Pam Dunlop) (570) - Yorkshire Terrier
Aust Ch Jazzuki Call Me Angel Face (Steven Reid) (130)
Group 2 - Terrier Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Tappakai Hidden Secret (Mr & Mrs R A Harvey) (755)
Group Leader Rising Star - Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Tappakai Hidden Secret (Mr & Mrs R A Harvey) (755)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Terrier Group in Victoria
- Airedale Terrier
Aust Ch Tjuringa Miss Marple (K L & P J Lovell / R & W Baker / A Eales) (350) - American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Rythmnblu No Fluff N Stuff (AI) (Mr L & Mrs S Dowdell / Mrs B Taylor) (280) - Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Taufield Dream Edition (Mrs Leanne Bywater) (420) - Border Terrier
Dewton Fox Tracks (Sue Mewse) (275) - Bull Terrier
Bodalla Dragons Breath (Delestro Kennels) (130) - Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Bulltacho Our Girl Tess (K & F Willox) (400) - Cairn Terrier
Joymont Dream Catcher (Cathy Scotton) (495) - Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Optimo On Cloud Nine (K & J Campbell) (465) - Fox Terrier (Wire)
Graebrook Smoke On Water (Graebrook Kennels) (400) - Irish Terrier
Shannawonna Unlucky For Some (Ruth Elkner) (15) - Jack Russell Terrier
Weisnjac Lets Get Rocked (Weisnjac Kennels) (400) - Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Dixiedaly Savvy Gal (Janet Palmer) (125) - Parson Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Jacklands Suzie Doozie (Dalsue Knls) (145) - Scottish Terrier
Dunscaith Aye Endeavour O'Skye (Jill R McDonald) (655) - Skye Terrier
Santlin Suitably Surprized (David and Julie Cartledge) (620) - Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Shaneca Burning Red (Sarah Lowe) (265) - Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Seighford Out Of Africa (AI) (Seighford Staffords) (490) - Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Tappakai Hidden Secret (Mr & Mrs R A Harvey) (755) - Welsh Terrier
Airewood Universal Soldier (Mrs S & Mr C Duff) (45) - West Highland White Terrier
Whitebriar Joy To Behold (Imp NZ) (D Bell/ S Stewart and M O'Reilly) (220)
Group 3 - Gundog Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Bracco Italiano
Aust Ch HiPoint Attilio (R Sloan/J Eggleton/R & J Mirto) (690)
Group Leader Rising Star - Bracco Italiano
Aust Ch HiPoint Attilio (R Sloan/J Eggleton/R & J Mirto) (690)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Gundog Group in Victoria
- Cocker Spaniel (American)
Azel Frilly Black Knickers (Azel Kennels) (180) - Bracco Italiano
Aust Ch HiPoint Attilio (R Sloan/J Eggleton/R & J Mirto) (690) - Brittany
Tobenlee Do N It In Style (Mrs Fiona Brown-Elkner & Mr Tony Alfieri) (70) - Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Crowlee Once upon a time (A & D Crowley) (35) - Clumber Spaniel
Myikyi After The Thaw (AI) (Faraldazar Kennels) (315) - Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Elspan Bewitched (Belinda Petrowsky) (290) - Curly Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Curltriever You R My Sunshine (Christine Kelly) (435) - English Springer Spaniel
Cardhu Flatbush Dreaming (Jan Waite) (485) - Field Spaniel
Aust Ch Fieldspan Ina Class of his Own (Jo Reimer) (85) - Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick All I Ever Need Is You (D & S Wilkie) (125) - German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Trupoint Critical Acclaim (AI) (Wishart/ Lang/ Neilsen/ Hartig) (595) - German Wirehaired Pointer
Aust Ch Lovewyre Rumour Has It (P & S Meekings) (180) - Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Santamaria Blow MeOneLast Kiss (Ms Dianne Lee) (445) - Gordon Setter
Aust Ch Triseter Celtic Quest (Triseter Kennels) (390) - Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Hanafor Alspice Winchester (Chris Wittick) (200) - Irish Setter
Eireannmada Rachel Alexandra (Greg Browne) (175) - Labrador Retriever
Kelindebar Power of Magic (Linda Adams) (395) - Large Munsterlander
Ratek Lady of the Lake (AI) (Dr R & Mrs K Lees) (70) - Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Aust Ch Glenmave Lucan (John Chapman and Peter Holdaway) (165) - Pointer
Aust Ch Aspyre Deep In A Dream (J & A Lumsden) (275) - Weimaraner
Aust Ch Grauhund Peek A Boo (Grauhund Kennels) (545) - Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Ch Sharlani Fudgie Bear (Verity Adams) (105) - Welsh Springer Spaniel
Maesgwyn Red Baron of Marma (Youlla Kyriacou & Dave Read) (110)
Group 4 - Hound Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Saluki
Aust Ch Talkabout Son of a Gun (Talkabout Kennels) (1460)
Group Leader Rising Star - Saluki
Aust Ch Talkabout Son of a Gun (Talkabout Kennels) (1460)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Hound Group in Victoria
- Afghan Hound
Kjavu Tells It Like It Is (C & H Hamilton) (365) - Azawakh
Jumadabey Ovarzazate (Ms Debra Huon) (155) - Basenji
Aust Ch Tambuzi Secret Of Roan Inish (Adam Druce) (400) - Basset Hound
Longbay Million Doller Baby (Jane Miller) (235) - Beagle
Aust Ch Treeview Thats How We Roll (Kezziah Kennels) (240) - Bloodhound
Drumgavney Midnight Hour (T Parfitt & S Blythe) (15) - Borzoi
Aust Ch Svetlanov Softly Softly (Clovelly Kennels) (595) - Dachshund (Long Haired)
Briarmist Lone Ranger (Jim & Lyndall Black) (195) - Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Emmiline Whole Lotta Trouble (K Brooks) (160) - Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Westwire Wired For Mischief at Witchwood (Imp NZ) (Mrs M Willox-Jones) (50) - Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Kyleah Dressed For Success (P & L Flower) (35) - Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Berghutte Blackberry Jam (Mrs C Irvin) (485) - Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Kleindraht Katch A Keepsake (Mr H & Mrs J Smith) (195) - Deerhound
Bhealaich Quest For Glory (Ms C Howard & Ms G Danger) (140) - Finnish Spitz
Vartija Uuno Son O Poe (B L & P R Vogt) (75) - Greyhound
Whirlaway Elara Moon (Ms Vanessa Taylor) (225) - Harrier
Aust Ch Balihai Lighting Lass (Balihai Kennels) (145) - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena Lets Party (Mrs R Wallis / Mrs S & Miss E Marshall) (345) - Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Oldehoves Gracious Gaya (Imp NLD) (Colin Sarantis) (185) - Rhodesian Ridgeback
Leosodawi Full Of Mischief (L Cassar) (340) - Saluki
Aust Ch Talkabout Son of a Gun (Talkabout Kennels) (1460) - Whippet
Alltalk Kahlua On Ice (Ms H Hunter) (365)
Group 5 - Working Dog Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Bouvier des Flandres
Aust Ch Estrik Naughty By Nature (Estrik Kennels) (1035)
Group Leader Rising Star - Bouvier des Flandres
Aust Ch Estrik Naughty By Nature (Estrik Kennels) (1035)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Working Dog Group in Victoria
- Australian Cattle Dog
Pureheel Royal Patrol (A & R Spargo) (235) - Australian Kelpie
Ballare Weesh (Manny Schembri) (25) - Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ellagant Enchanting Rhythm (Ellagant Kennels) (535) - Bearded Collie
Brigadoon Miros Autumn Raine (AI) (Brigadoon Kennels) (145) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Grandbelge Lex Luther (N Luke & G Carroll) (250) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Astabron SE Its All About Jazz (Ms B Durran) (185) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Nordenstamm Zara (Linda Johnson) (95) - Belgian Shepherd Dog (Laekenois)
Radnor Rainbow Six (L Longmuir) (15) - Border Collie
Aust Ch Khayoz Beyond Heaven (Kate & John Valk) (190) - Bouvier des Flandres
Aust Ch Estrik Naughty By Nature (Estrik Kennels) (1035) - Briard
Aubreys Neon Gold D'Awmas (Imp NZ) (Awmas Kennels) (400) - Collie (Rough)
Coltie My Obsession (Alan & Jo-Ann Wallace) (70) - Collie (Smooth)
Robgai Rhythm Oth Night (R & G Doe) (225) - Finnish Lapphund
A is for Awesome (Imp NOR) (T MacDonald & N Toohey) (250) - German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Decklan Vision n Dreams (Decklan Knls) (350) - German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Ch Jayshell Glasgow (David & Lorelle Organ) (285) - Old English Sheepdog
Am Ch & Aust Sup Ch Barkshire's Captain America (Imp USA) (Mr C & Mrs S Moore / Mr J Moore) (665) - Shetland Sheepdog
Shelmanna Playing for Keeps (Mrs S Fox) (380) - Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Bethwyn Noble Quest (Bethwyn Kennels) (235) - Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Sidwell Its Good To Be King (Mr H & Mrs J Smith) (190) - White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Andesyn In For A Penny (AI) (Clare van der Wolde/Jan Kelly/Angela Sneddon) (275)
Group 6 - Utility Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Akita
Aust Ch Shinano Strike A Pose (Julia Jones & G Freestone) (870)
Group Leader Rising Star - Akita
Aust Ch Shinano Strike A Pose (Julia Jones & G Freestone) (870)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Utility Group in Victoria
- Akita
Aust Ch Shinano Strike A Pose (Julia Jones & G Freestone) (870) - Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Chimo Credit Wr Credit Is Due (Tonya Syme) (595) - Bernese Mountain Dog
Montreaux Winterlude (Sheridan Holmes and Kerrin Balchin) (160) - Russian Black Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrawon Prinz (Joanna Starling) (310) - Boxer
Aust Ch Kesdar Red Hot Rumour (Jennifer Davis & Helen Keele) (590) - Bullmastiff
Nightquest Head Turner (Mrs M Edwards) (320) - Dobermann
Walamara Promise me Roses {imp NZ) (Mrs B/ Mr G & the late Mr I Alexander) (370) - Dogue de Bordeaux
Lambda Driving Miss Daisy (J & N Perkins) (80)
Charmeurouge Montana (AI) (Mr R & Mrs S Willie) (80) - German Pinscher
Aust Ch Angelsun Let Me Tell You (Angelsun Kennels) (35) - Leonberger
Glamourford Conquer This (Miss B Bieleny) (85) - Mastiff
Grandcoeur Honey Is A Show Off (Ian Le Nepveu) (75) - Newfoundland
Aust Ch Seadale The French Muskateer (Miss B C Chapman) (350) - Portuguese Water Dog
Uptrend Dark Passenger (R & S Beaman) (200) - Rottweiler
Aust Ch Stolzsein Livin On The Edge (Samantha Bradley) (290) - Samoyed
Aust Ch Snowispa Boston General (Miss A Lawton & Mrs B Lawton) (665) - Schnauzer
Sharluka Tall Poppy (Mrs J & Mr A Dale) (90) - Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Dabinette Special Agent Gibbs (Edgington and Hocking) (760) - Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Koolmove Who's That Girl (AI) (Darlene Fennell) (295) - St Bernard
Aust Ch De Saix Luxury Item (Denny HILL) (290) - Tibetan Mastiff
Shanti Soul Aslans Star (Kathryn Hay and Stacey Barlow) (80)
Group 7 - Non-Sporting Group - Victoria
Group Leader Rising Star - Dalmatian
Underfoot Sorcerers Apprentice (R & T Williams) (665)
Group Leader Rising Star - Dalmatian
Underfoot Sorcerers Apprentice (R & T Williams) (665)
Top Rising Star for each breed in the Non-Sporting Group in Victoria
- Boston Terrier
Aust Ch Baronrath Daisy Oso pretty (Julian Mahon) (465) - British Bulldog
Aust Ch Swartzlic Gaylord Focker (Craigrossie Kennels) (410) - Chow Chow
Aust Ch Woollybutts Altair Eclipse (Imp NZ) (C L Porter) (215) - Dalmatian
Underfoot Sorcerers Apprentice (R & T Williams) (665) - French Bulldog
Carrski Cast A Spell (Mr & Mrs R & N Wilson) (495) - German Spitz (Mittel)
Beleesha Midnight Rose (Peter & Debbie McNamara) (75) - Great Dane
Aust Ch Congistador Turning Heads (Imp NZ) (Christine & Peter Fry) (605) - Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Belzbentley Saturn Five (Rebecca Bentley) (365) - Keeshond
Aust Ch Kahnhond City Of Angels (David & Denise Wall) (305) - Lhasa Apso
Myatuc Chief Rocca (R & M van Roosmalen) (365) - Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Capanash Darkest BeforeTheDawn (Miss C P Sharpe) (65) - Poodle (Toy)
Montaires Extra Extra (Mrs Jennifer Mackenzie) (260) - Schipperke
Bateau Chien Road to Riches (Bateau Chien Kennels) (220) - Shar Pei
Aust Ch Silkston Wrapped In Roses (S White) (365) - Shih Tzu
Rimpoche Dancing For Lisa (Ms Lisa Woolley) (250) - Tibetan Terrier
Tsanggold Tsering Phun Tsok (R & M van Roosmalen) (190)